Friday, June 08, 2007

Monmouth County Fire Academy graduates 81

June 7, 2007

Ceremony includes first-ever Firefighter II graduates

FREEHOLD – The Monmouth County Fire Academy recently graduated 81 volunteers from Firefighter I Classes #70 and #71 and Firefighter II Class #1. The ceremony was held May 31.

Twenty-three Firefighter II graduates became the first advanced firefighter class to graduate from the Monmouth County Fire Academy after completing course work and more than 100 hours of training in fire rescue and extinguishment that included incident command, specialized search and rescue, communication, and safety procedures. The 58 Firefighter I graduates also attended weekend classes and completed more than 130 hours of course work. They received training in rescue, fire extinguishment, hazardous materials response, cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, electrical safety, and care of hoses and other equipment.

Freeholder Lillian G. Burry, who spoke at the graduation, commended the new and advancing firefighters for their dedication and willingness to serve. “Firefighters, like any emergency responder, must be available all hours of the day and night. They are at times, confronted with life and death situations and their ability to react properly and safely can be attributed to the training program they have just completed at the Monmouth County Fire Academy,” Burry said.

“This new crop of firefighters joins the ranks of 6,000 other local firefighters who serve their neighbors, friends and communities. Volunteer firefighters provide a necessary service and assist in the delivery of quality public services at the local level,” said Freeholder Director William C. Barham who also attended the graduation. “The men and women graduating today will provide a high level of safe and valued service because they have proven themselves throughout this County training program.”

Each firefighter was awarded a certificate of course completion by Freeholder Burry and Monmouth County Fire Academy Training Officer William Itinger.

* Attached are lists of the graduates.

Firefighter I graduates from Class #70

Homan M. Alavi, Oakhurst; Sebastian J. Bianchi, Matawan; Mark T. Biddle, Millstone; Richard C. Brady, Jr., North Centerville; David C. Burns, South Wall; Jenson J. Chundamala, Freehold Township; Robert L. Cole, Allentown; Vincent E. Ernst, Avon; Mike A. Ford, Monmouth Beach; Matthew C. Greimel, Oakhurst; Aubrey J. Guldager, Freewood Acres; Eric A. Halle, Cliffwood Beach; Jason R. Halpern, Freewood Acres; Joshua T. Modlin, Oceanport; Gregory J. Penn, Millstone; Justin N. Penn, Millstone; Wilson Plaisimond, Wayside; Christopher S. Poles, Allentown; Ryan S. Romano, Ramtown; Carmin J. Roth, Gordon’s Corner; Michael A Seaman, Freewood Acres; David A. Shotwell, III, Ocean Grove; Robert E. Taylor, Neptune City;
Richard Trombetta, Robertsville; Michael D. Vollbrecht, Neptune City ; Trevor J. Wellet, South Wall; Donald W. West, Freehold Township

Firefighter I graduates from Class #71

Joseph Barbato, Englishtown;Mark T. Bennett, Holmdel;Thomas J. Butler, Holmdel; Jonathon L. Carter, Matawan; Anthony Castro, Matawan; Matthew J. Clemente, Colts Neck #2; David Vincent Dochnahl, Union Beach; Timothy J. Durkin, Pinebrook; Robert William Eyers, Holmdel; Vincent J. Ferrante, Jr., Matawan; Allen Keene, Glendola; Patrick N. Kesler, Manasquan; Kevin Felix Ketelson, Colts Neck #2; Jason W. Kirkland, Englishtown; John Kruse, Oakhurst; Joey J. Laguna, Keansburg; James A. Lasky, East Freehold; Cody T. Lovgren, East Freehold; Andrew Lydick, Allentown; John P. Mazza, Millstone; Daniel McGaheran, Millstone; Dennis M. Mignone, Spring Lake; Cenildo V. Moreira, Gordon’s Corner; Alfred Louis Mottola, Allentown; Andres J. Paganucci, Holmdel; Anthony Page, Englishtown; Jeremy J. Schulte, Wanamassa; Brian M. Spitzfaden, Keansburg; Christian Stevens, Ocean Grove; Peter A. Thierry, Morganville Vol. ; Ian P. Thompson, Morganville Ind.

Firefighter II graduates from Class #170

Oliver C. Chang, Marlboro; Thomas J. Ditre, Freehold Township; Michael Egnatowicz, Gordon’s Corner; Richard A. Gallo, III, Oceanport; Ryan Howlett, Adelphia; Michael D. Johnson, Freewood Acres; Richard W. Leswing, III, Keyport; Kenneth M. Lucas, Freehold Township; Robert A. MacGeorge, Glendola; Alonzo Meachem, IV, West Keansburg; Sean Polito, Colts Neck # 1; William M. Scanlon, Freehold Borough; Gregory T. Shinn, Spring Lake Heights; Michael Silvani, Squankum; Daniel J. Spicuzza, Jr. Freehold Township; Robert P. Tice, Adelphia; David M. Weir, Long Branch; Thomas G. Weldon, II, Morganville Ind.; Christopher C. Willms, Sea Girt; Robert J. Woodhead, Jr., Union Beach; Douglas Ziemba, Jr. Holmdel; Douglas Ziemba, Sr. Holmdel; Bryan Zuccarelli, Freehold Township

Editor's Note: Congratulations to these volunteers, and thanks for the great work you all do.

No comments: