Friday, January 11, 2008
[…] Further legal research has shown that N.J.S.A. 19:6-17 specifically states, “In all counties of the first class, the county (election) board may appoint some suitable person clerk of such board.” The statute further states that, “In counties of the first class, having a population of less than 800,000, the county board may appoint up to four additional office employees.”

However, N.J.S.A. 40A:6-1 defines counties of the first class as “counties having a population of more than 550,000 and a population density of more than 3,000 persons per square mile. Although Monmouth County has more than 550,000 residents, its population density is just 1,389 persons per square mile, making Monmouth County a designated county of the fifth class.

N.J.S.A. 40A:6-1.e defines a county of the fifth class as “counties bordering the Atlantic Ocean having a population of more than 125,000.”

“As a county of the fifth class, Monmouth County does not fall under the provisions specific to counties of the first class, which means the Monmouth County Board of Election does not have the authority to hire employees,” Director Burry said.