Friday, January 11, 2008
[…] “After careful consideration and extensive research, the Board of Chosen Freeholders has decided to move swiftly with these transfers in order to facilitate preparations for Feb. 5 presidential primary,” Freeholder Director Lillian G. Burry said. “Because the current Superintendent of Elections had previously served as administrator of the Board of Elections, I am confident this move will correct inefficiencies that have occurred in that office with regard to the upcoming primaries.”

In reaching its decision, the Board of Chosen Freeholders relied on N.J.S.A. 19:32-51, which states that “All employees of the county Board of Elections of the county hereby are transferred to the office of the superintendent of elections, but the Board of Chosen Freeholders may provide two clerks for the county Board of Elections and fix the salary to be paid to such clerks.”